My Credit Union

Privacy

Print

In handling your personal information, Orange Credit Union is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Customer Owned Banking Code of Practice.

View our Privacy Policy and Privacy Notification for more information. 

Request a Call Contact us

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and hold personal information about you to:

The law also requires us to collect and hold personal information about you:

Collection and Use of loan repayment history

We will also collect information about your repayment history when you have a loan with us – whether you have paid on time, when payments are due and when you have paid. We may disclose this information to credit reporting agencies from March 2014.

Providing your personal information to other organisations

In providing our financial services and products to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other organisations. We only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary and to the extent required by law. The types of organisations that we can disclose your personal information to are:

Credit reporting agencies

The credit reporting agency we provide information to is Equifax.

Your rights

You may access your personal information at any time by asking us. We may charge you a fee for this. If you ask us to correct any personal information we hold, we will do so, and without cost to you.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

If you do not give us the personal information we require, we may not be able to admit you to membership or provide you with the financial service or product you have applied for.