page top
Home / Privacy

Privacy

Attention: open in a new window. Print

In handling your personal information, Orange Credit Union is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and the Customer Owned Banking Code of Practice.

You can view our Privacy Policy here.

Request a Call Contact us

Collection and use of personal information

We collect and hold personal information about you to:

  • provide you with membership benefits, financial services and products or information about those benefits, services and products
  • provide you with information about financial services and products from 3rd parties we have arrangements with
  • conduct market or customer satisfaction research.

The law also requires us to collect and hold personal information about you:

  • for our register of members
  • to verify your identity
  • to assess your capacity to pay a loan you have applied for and is guaranteed

Collection and Use of loan repayment history

We will also collect information about your repayment history when you have a loan with us – whether you have paid on time, when payments are due and when you have paid. We may disclose this information to credit reporting agencies from March 2014.

Providing your personal information to other organisations

In providing our financial services and products to you, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other organisations. We only disclose your personal information to the extent necessary and to the extent required by law. The types of organisations that we can disclose your personal information to are:

  • organisations that provide information to verify your identity
  • credit reporting agencies and other financial institutions that have previously lent you
  • brokers and agents who have referred your business to us
  • persons you name as referees, or your employer, in loan applications
  • property valuers and insurers for property loans
  • lenders mortgage insurers
  • mortgage documentation service
  • trustee and manager of securitised loan programs
  • your guarantor
  • debt collection agencies, lawyers, process servers
  • contractors for statement printing and mail out, card and cheque production, market research or direct marketing
  • 3rd party product suppliers to provide information to you about their services and products

Credit reporting agencies

The credit reporting agency we provide information to is Equifax.

Your rights

You may access your personal information at any time by asking us. We may charge you a fee for this. If you ask us to correct any personal information we hold, we will do so, and without cost to you.

What if you do not wish to provide us with information?

If you do not give us the personal information we require, we may not be able to admit you to membership or provide you with the financial service or product you have applied for.

 

Apply Now

 

Products

 

Calculators

 

Rates & Fees

 

Special Offers